Official List of Candidates for 2018

Updated 2 weeks ago
Official List of Candidates for 2018

Municipalities are preparing for the upcoming election on October 22nd and have released an Official List of Certified Candidates. Please see the list below for local candidates running, and those acclaimed for 2018.

Town of Thessalon:

Office of the Mayor: Bill Rosenberg (I)-Acclaimed

Office of Councillor: (6 seats):

Marcel Baron

Jordan Bird-(I)

Tracey Cooke

Darlene McColman (I)

Randy Rankin (I)

Linda Stopes

Lindsay Tallon

 

Township of Plummer Additional:

Office of the Mayor: Beth West (I)-Acclaimed

Office of Councillor: (4 seats):

Michael Jones (I)

Boris Koehler (I)

Carl MacKenzie (I)

Rob Roy

Tasha Strum (I)

 

Town of Bruce Mines:

Office of the Mayor: Lory Patteri (I)-Acclaimed

Office of Councillor: (4 seats):

Jerry Bogart

Gord T. Frost

Mike Kern

Mariola Morin (I)

Richard O’Hara (I)

Jody Orto (I)

Harriet Wallenius

 

Township of Johnson:

Office of the Mayor:

Marlee Hopkins

Blaine Mersereau

 

Office of Councillor: (4 seats):

Terry Barber

Jim Carter

Robert Gjos

Gavin Grant

Jason Kern (I)

David MacDonald

Reg McKinnon

Lorne Robinson (I)

Cameron Ross (I)

 

Township of Tarbutt: (uncertified at time of posting)

Office of the Mayor:

Chris Burton (I)

Edwin Karhi

 

Office of Councillor: (4 seats):

Ursula Abbott –Acclaimed

David Farrar (I)-Acclaimed

Lennox Smith (I)-Acclaimed

Ruth Wigmore (I)-Acclaimed

 

Township of St. Joseph:

Office of the Mayor: Jody Wildman (I)-Acclaimed

 

Office of Councillor: (4 seats):

Steven Adams

Lorraine Aelick (I)

Cheryl Ambeault

Barry Elliott

Bryon Hall

Joe Weiderkehr (I)

 

Township of Jocelyn:

Office of the Reeve: Mark Henderson (I)-Acclaimed

Office of Councillor: (4 seats):

Carla Beier

Janet Callahan (I)

Albert Crowder

Brian Dukes (I)

Greg Gilbertson

 

Township of Hilton: No election

Office of the Reeve: Rodney Woods (I)-Acclaimed

 

Office of Councillor: (4 seats):

Pat Garside (I)- Acclaimed

Diane Holt (I)- Acclaimed

Robert Jerrard (I)-Acclaimed

David Leask (I)-Acclaimed

 

Township of Laird:

Office of the Mayor: Dick Beitz (I)-Acclaimed

Office of Councillor: (4 seats):

Shawn Evoy

Wayne Junor (I)

Ed Lapish (I)

Todd Rydall (I)

Frank Turco (I)

 

Township of MacDonald, Meredith & Aberdeen Additional:

Office of the Mayor:

 Lynn Watson (I)

Derek Hansen

 

Office of Councillor: (4 seats):

Shelly Bailey (I)

Parker Brockelbank (I)

John Bucknell

Adam Chevis

Lee Mason

Lynn Orchard (I)

Spencer Young

 

Municipality of Huron Shores:

Office of Mayor:

George Bilodeau

Eloise (Boe) Eldner

Office of Councillor:

Blair MacKinnon- (I) Acclaimed (Ward 1)

Darlene Walsh- (I) Acclaimed (Ward 1)

Nancy Jones-Scissons- (I) Acclaimed (Ward 2)

Debbie Kirby-Acclaimed (I) (Ward 2)

Jane Armstrong- (I) Acclaimed (Ward 3)

Dale Wedgwood- (I)Acclaimed (Ward 3)

Gordon Campbell- (I) Acclaimed (Ward 4)

Jock Pirrie- Acclaimed (Ward 4)


Village of Hilton Beach: 

Office of Mayor:

Robert Hope (I) Acclaimed

Office of Councillor:

Shirley Bailey Meeks (I)

John Davison

Julie Moore (I)

Deborah Shaughnessy (I)

John Wells (I)

School Board Trustee: Brent Rankin (I) Acclaimed