Unofficial Municipal Election Results

Updated 25 weeks ago
Unofficial Municipal Election Results

The unofficial results are in for the 2018 Municipal Election.  Congratulations to all successful candidates and everyone who campaigned for a seat in this election.

The Township of Tarbutt:

Election for Mayor Only

Chris Burton- 145 votes

Edwin Karhi – 88 votes

 

Town of Thessalon:

Office of the Mayor: Bill Rosenberg (I)-Acclaimed

Office of Councillor: (6 seats):

Marcel Baron-217

Jordan Bird-(I)-288

Tracey Cooke-285

Darlene McColman (I)-159

Randy Rankin (I)-277

Linda Stopes-264

Lindsay Tallon-250


Township of Plummer Additional:

Office of the Mayor: Beth West (I)-Acclaimed

Office of Councillor: (4 seats):

Michael Jones (I)-134

Boris Koehler (I)-112

Carl MacKenzie (I)-119

Rob Roy-57

Tasha Strum (I)-126


Township of Laird:

Office of the Mayor: Dick Beitz (I)-Acclaimed

Office of Councillor: (4 seats):

Shawn Evoy-207

Wayne Junor (I)-127

Ed Lapish (I)-170

Todd Rydall (I)-179

Frank Turco (I)-238


Village of Hilton Beach: 

Office of Mayor:

Robert Hope (I) Acclaimed

Office of Councillor (4 seats):

Shirley Bailey Meeks (I)-37

John Davison-69

Julie Moore (I)-45

Deborah Shaughnessy (I)-21

John Wells (I)-56


Township of Johnson:

Office of the Mayor:

Marlee Hopkins-134

Blaine Mersereau-236

Office of Councillor: (4 seats):

Terry Barber-84

Jim Carter-190

Robert Gjos-112

Gavin Grant-199

Jason Kern (I)-139

David MacDonald-112

Reg McKinnon-249

Lorne Robinson (I)-132

Cameron Ross (I)-134

 

Town of Bruce Mines:

Office of the Mayor: Lory Patteri (I)-Acclaimed

Office of Councillor: (4 seats):

Jerry Bogart-81

Gord T. Frost-49

Mike Kern-78

Mariola Morin (I)-162

Richard O’Hara (I)-127

Jody Orto (I)-180

Harriet Wallenius-67

 

Township of Jocelyn:

Office of the Reeve: Mark Henderson (I)-Acclaimed

Office of Councillor: (4 seats):

Carla Beier-102

Janet Callahan (I)-280

Albert Crowder-228

Brian Dukes (I)-237

Greg Gilbertson-273


Municipality of Huron Shores:

Office of Mayor:

George Bilodeau-302

Eloise (Boe) Eldner-168

 

Township of St. Joseph:

Office of the Mayor: Jody Wildman (I)-Acclaimed

Office of Councillor: (4 seats):

Steven Adams-317

Lorraine Aelick (I)-328

Cheryl Ambeault-515

Barry Elliott-563

Bryon Hall-272

Joe Weiderkehr (I)-261


Township of MacDonald, Meredith & Aberdeen Additional:

Office of the Mayor:

 Lynn Watson (I)-362

Derek Hansen-303

Office of Councillor: (4 seats):

Shelly Bailey (I)-464

Parker Brockelbank (I)-315

John Bucknell-476

Adam Chevis-316

Lee Mason-246

Lynn Orchard (I)-318

Spencer Young-164