Maple Syrup Stampede Results 2019
Mass start of 2K classic.

Saturday February 2nd was the annual Maple Syrup Stampede hosted by Jocelyn Recreation at the Mountainview Centennial Grounds.

Racers and volunteers were relieved that the frigid temperatures of the past couple of weeks, let up before Saturday's loppet.

The Soo Finnish Ski Club came out and provided some stiff competition in all divisions-(pictured above in the blue jackets).

The 2K Classic was the first mass start race at 10am, with the 7K Classic to start immediately after. However, the first group out somehow took a wrong turn, delaying the 7K start so that skiers weren't meeting each other on the trail. The trails were groomed and the classic tracks erased, before the start of the grueling 14K skate race.

Volunteers served up a delicious post race pasta lunch with homemade cookies at the Jocelyn Community Hall, where the days top finishers took home a jug of St. Joseph Island Maple Syrup and other racers got to choose from draw prizes generously donated by local businesses.

Congrats to everyone on a great race.

Here are the 2019 top finishers in each division.

Maple Syrup Stampede Results 2019

7K Classic Women

1              0:36:16  Fiona Ortiz

2              0:38:29  Hilary Cutler

3              0:38:30  Heather Gordon

7K Classic Men

1              0:30:27  Lawrence Foster

2              0:35:20  Paul de Beer

3              0:35:43  Len Peake

14K Skate Women

1              0:53:58  Daniela Gebhart

14K Skate Men

1              0:52:06  Detlef Bernt

2              0:52:25  Ian Sinclair

3              1:00:09  John Santana

Both Races 7K & 14K Women

1              1:51:33  Taylor Corelli

Both Races 7K & 14K Men

1              1:16:03  Greg Prodan

2              1:21:16  Connor Psiuk

7K Classic Girls 11 - 13 years

1              0:38:11  Ava Meadows-Delbel

2              0:41:50  Ahnika Davey

3              0:42:03  Anna Towle                       

7K Classic Boys 11 - 13 years

1              0:45:20  Camren Mclenny

2              0:45:45  Tom Towle

3              0:50:06  Trysten Kahtava              

 2K Classic Women 11 years +   

1              0:15:06  Diane Charron-Bishop

2              0:16:52  Abigail Peake

3              0:18:15  Becky Peake     

2K Classic Men 11 years +

1              0:12:15  Seth Bishop

2              0:12:17  Kavi Giroux

3              0:18:20  Troy Murray      

2K Classic Girls 10 & under

1              0:13:46  Kate de Beer

2              0:18:18  Jenna de Beer

3              0:18:52  Claire Cutler

2K Classic Boys 10 & under

1              0:14:04  Simon Trombello

2              0:15:23  Kai Foster

3              0:15:24  Felix Schamp

For a full list of results click here Results Maple Syrup Stampede 2019.